MSO11951 - Colton Farm, Nettlecombe (Building)

A medieval settlement that appears to have become a single farm by the 19th Century.

Full Description

Colton was in existence by 1327 when Thomas de Coltone and Nicholas de Coltone were mentioned. [1] In 1515 it comprised six tenements but it seems to have become a single farm in the 19th Century. [2] The tithe map of 1839 shows six buildings in this location. All but one of the buildings (a three part building at ST 0555 3592, labelled 'abc' on the tithe map) still appear to be extant in some form; this includes the farm buildings recorded as MSO10004. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The farmstead is mentioned in the 2005 Exmoor Farmsteads Conservation Area Character Appraisal. The farmhouse is suggested to be an early 19th Century Georgian house with a slate hung first floor on the symmetrical frontage. It is stone built and has axial stacks at each gable, of a double pile plan of two storeys with an attic floor. There is a clear separation between farmhouse and outbuildings, which are built of local stone rubble or shales and with Welsh slate or corrugated iron roofs (although some may feature Treborough slate). Apart from the listed group, there is another good stone built group of small barns and shelter sheds with corrugated iron roofs some 50 to 100 metres to the west of the farmhouse. Some stone walls and paved or cobbled surfaces are also part of the associated historic built environment. [5] The site is labelled "Colton Farm" on the 2022 MasterMap data. The farmhouse is centred at ST 0560 3596, with the unlisted group of farm buildings centred at ST 0554 3594. A "ruin" is marked at ST 0554 3583 (shown on Tithe Map [3]). [6] The building is discussed in the 2015 Exmoor Farmsteads Conservation Area Appraisal. All of the traditional buildings are built of local stone rubble or shales, which are likely to have been sources within, or close to, the farm holding. The layout of the site is described below: CO1, ST 0560 3595. A farmhouse on a level platform of raised ground on the northeast side of the site. It has some historic interest and dates at least as farm back as the 19th Century. It is stone built, with part rendered, part exposed stone, and part slate hung elevations, and axial stacks at each gable. It has a double pile plan of two storeys and an attic floor with openings in the gable ends. The frontage is largely symmetrical and there are sash windows with narrow glazing bars. Externally, the house appears little altered since construction. CO2-7, ST 0558 3590. Listed group, recorded as MSO10004. CO8, ST 0555 3595. An early 19th Century wagon shed fronts the lane to the west of the farmhouse. CO9, ST 0553 3595. A bank barn attached to CO8, together forming an L shaped range with corrugated iron and asbestos roofs (slate is sued on the single storey lean tos). It is of more than one build date but likely has 19th Century or earlier origins. CO10, ST 0552 3596. A 19th Century L shaped linhay with rounded piers and a corrugated iron roof. It is noted to have been built on a slope with resultant structural pressures. CO11, ST 0552 3594. A stone shed or garage, probably early 20th Century in date but of traditional construction. CO12, ST 0554 3583. The overgrown remains of an outlying farm building shown on the Tithe Map ["Ruin" on 2022 MasterMap data]. The site also contains modern agricutural buildings (ST 0551 3592) and a sheep fold (ST 0551 3588). [7]