MSO10004 - Post-medieval farm buildings at Colton Farm (Building)

Summary

A bank barn, horse engine house, linhays and a water mill with wheel pit. The farm was once part of the Nettlecombe estate and a datestone on the bank barn states 'IT 1806', relating to a Trevelyan.

Full Description

Range of farm buildings including bank barn, horse engine house) linhays and water mill and wheel pit. Dated 1806. Stone rubble, hipped slate barn roof; linhays and mill roofs have been clad in corrugated iron. Plan: Large bank barn to north with semi-circular ended horse engine house on higher north side and a cattle yard on lower south side surrounded by open-fronted single storey linhays with an integral water mill in the south east corner. Exterior: Large 2 storey bank barn with 6 segmental arch shippon doorways (right hand blocked) on front facing yard and 2 large barn loading doors above (right hand blocked) with segmental arches and ventilation slits between. Under eaves at centre a stone tablet with initials IT and date 1806. At higher ground level at back of barn 2 similar barn doorways and ventilation slits and large semi-circular ended horse engine house at centre with semi-conical roof, blocked ground floor openings and external stone stairs on right (west) side to loft. Facing the yard are open-fronted linhays with circular stone rubble piers, 6-bays on the west side, 4 bays on the east side and 6 bays on the south side (some bays blocked) and a water mill in the south east corner with a large overshot wheel pit on its outer south side. Interior: Loft over horse engine house has corn bins. The barn and engine house have original tie-beam truss roofs with tenoned purlins, the barn with lapped collars. Similar roof over south linhay but without collars; the east and west linhays have tie-beam trusses with purlins resting on backs of principals. Note Colton Farm was formerly on the Nettlecombe estate and the datestone initials are those of a Trevelyan. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265049. First Listed on 29/03/1990. [2] Stone, Random rubble walls. Hipped roof [3] The farm buildings were not assessed during the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. [4] The buildings are mentioned in the 2005 Exmoor Farmsteads Conservation Area Character Appraisal. [5] The buildings are discussed in the 2015 Exmoor Farmsteads Conservation Area Appraisal. There is a quite extensive area of cobbles in the main yard south of the farmhouse with slightly raised paving fronting the bank barn, linhays and cartsheds.[6]