MSO11842 - Post-medieval deserted farmstead at Ludslade Farm (Monument)

Summary

A deserted settlement has been suggested at Ludslade Farm. Its relationship with the current farmstead is not clear.

Full Description

A few buildings marked on 1962 map. [1] Banks form a group of small rectangular enclosure - deserted farm site. [2-5] It is not clear what the relationship is between the deserted farmstead and the more recent buildings. It should be noted that the previous sources referenced the name of this site as "Ludscale" but provided the grid reference of SS 851 397. The GIS mapping has been altered to suit the aerial photograph transcription from the WAT survey, although the site may extend outside the mapped area. [2,6] The aerial transcription does not appear to align with anything shown on the Exford Tithe Map. [4,7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]