MEM23189 - Ludslade Farm, Exford (Building)

Full Description

The Exford Tithe Map shows the farmhouse with a farm building (?barn) attached to its northern gable. A further building returned on the farm building's northwestern side, at c. SS 8510 3971. While the farmhouse and attached farm building are still apparently extant, it is not clear if the further building has been incorporated into a newer T shaped building partially shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map (more likely), or completely demolished so that the later building could be constructed. The T shaped building did, however, necessitate the removal of an outbuilding shown on the Tithe Map at SS 8510 3970. Another large building had been constructed to the south of the farmhouse at SS 8510 3967 by the publication of the 1st Edition map and this is still also apparently extant. [1-4] It is not clear whether this farm is a continuation of the 'deserted' farm mentioned in record MSO11842 or a new farmstead nearby. [5] The farmstead was visited in January 1997. The house was noted to have a datestone inscribed "1689" and features an off centre porch and a few remaining older windows. Two rubble built 19th Century farm buildings are arranged to either side of the house. The barns had been recently reroofed. [6]