MSO11736 - Post-medieval Wesleyan Methodist chapel and burial ground at Fairview (Monument)

Summary

A burial ground is marked on historic mapping, next to the known site of a Wesleyan Methodist chapel. Their survival is unknown.

Full Description

"Burial ground" printed on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] "Old Burial Ground" is shown on Ordnance Survey mapping for 1889. [2] Local information [3] indicated the site of the former burial ground at SS 84442 35514. It is now a small vegetable plot with a timber shed standing on the west side. The adjacent building to the east, now a garage, was stated to have formerly been a Wesleyan chapel, before it moved to a new site in Withypool. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] The Tithe Map for Withypool depicts a grey rectangular building abutting the road very approximately at SS 8445 3551. It is within an enclosed area that surrounds its east and western ends equally and extends to the rear (north). The building is labelled 270a and the enclosed area 270. The parcels are described as follows: 270a: Methodist Chapel, owned by William Dascombe, Thomas Joyce, John Burnet, William Stoat, John Tidboald and William Thorne, as Trustees for the Wesleyan Methodists (who occupied the site); 270: Garden (Garden), owned by Henry Quartley, leessee under John Hill (occupied by Himself). [6] The chapel recorded as MSO10321 was apparently built in 1881, suggesting the end date for the chapel recorded in this record. [7,8]