MSO11676 - Medieval and post-medieval Little Bradley Farmstead (Monument)

Little Bradley Farmstead is shown on historic mapping and may be of medieval origins.

Full Description

Aston argues that a medieval farmstead at Little Bradley, may be indicated in the 1327 Lay Subsidy by the entry of Richard de Bradleghe. [1] Named on 1962 Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division map and shown as characteristic small enclosures. [2] Two walls of building forming right angle and part of small banked enclosures seen on aerial photographs. [3-5] The tithe map of 1838 shows three buildings situated in various closes, and the accompanying award details that Little Bradley was a holding of 84 acres. [6] By 1978 the farm buildings were no longer in use. Ruined buildings shown on 1:10,000 Ordnance Survey map but not named. [7] Little Bradley is shown on the early 19th Century Ordnance Survey drawings. [9] The site is named as East Bradley on a county map of 1822. [10] Little Bradley was still in existence in 1888 and 1902. [11] The mention of Richard de Bradleghe in the 1327 Lay Subsidy [1] does not necessarily indicate that Little Bradley was in existence at this time. It may may equally refer to the deserted site at Bradley (see MSO11735) or the current farm of Great Bradley at SS 858 341 (MEM15210). [13] The ruinous structures of Little Bradley are clearly visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, centred on circa SS 864 340. Earthworks about 130 metres to the south may indicate that the settlement was more extensive than previously thought. [14-15] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [16]