MMO3148 - Medieval or post-medieval farm building south of Little Bradley (Monument)

Summary

A deserted farmstead structure visible on aerial photographs as earthworks may date to the medieval or post-medieval period, and may relate to Little Bradley to the north.

Full Description

Earthworks visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s may be the remains of a deserted farmstead structure of medieval or post-medieval date, centred on circa SS 8640 3389. The remains are roughly rectangular in shape and measure circa 20 metres long and 10 wide. They are roughly 100 metres to the suggested location of the deserted medieval farmstead of Little Bradley, with which it may have formed a small hamlet. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]