MMO3149 - Medieval or post-medieval field system southwest of Little Bradley (Monument)

Full Description

Earthworks visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950a may be the remains of a field system of medieval or post-medieval date, potentially associated with the deserted farmstead at Little Bradley. The almost completely levelled earthwork boundary banks are centred approximately on SS 8613 3372, almost 300 metres to the southwest of the deserted farmstead. A combination of curvilinear and straight boundaries, the earthworks fit well into the extant field system, subdividing the fields into strips and smaller square enclosures. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]