MSO11641 - Post-medieval lime kilns at Treborough Quarry (Building)

Four limekilns, two of which are listed.

Full Description

Two limekilns at this location. [1] Four limekilns are shown on Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 map and marked "Limekilns (disused)". [2] Two of the limekilns at ST 0168 3683 and ST 0169 3683 are listed buildings. The description gives the NGR as ST 0166 3684 however. [3] Pair of limekilns. Early C19. Flat bedded local slate. Plan: 2 limekilns set into hillside, buttressed wall between with putlog holes for a vanished structure, in all about 17 metres in length. Both limekilns with curved abutments, parapets obscured by ivy at time of survey (June 1984), 3 relieving circles of decreasing size, one stoke hole right, left kiln with 2 stoke holes, recess in right abutment and one joint of lean-to roof remaining. Raking buttress to central wall between with 2 pairs of putlog holes on either side; the nature of the structure they supported is unclear. [4] Four limekilns lie close to the Roadwater road at Treoborough Quarries. Although the quarries were for slate, limestone also outcrops in the area. A pair of kilns lie opposite the track to the quarries at ST 0167 3684 and ST 0168 3684. They survive in good condition and are listed buildings. They have been recorded by Holley as site number 63. The face of each is formed by tree borad segmental arches setpped inwards, with a small draw eye at the base. There is a buttress between the two. A collapsed limekiln with a single draw arch and retaining two walls to the front lies at ST 0174 3683 (Holley site number 62). The pot is oval and stone lined. A further kiln at ST 0187 3681 (Holley site number 61) is built of roughly coursed stone. [5,6] The listed buildings were visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 1A. [7] The site was photographed by RCHME in 1999. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9] The lime kilns is mentioned in a publication on the industrial archaeology of Somerset. [10]