MSO11392 - Cairn at Monkham Hill (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a possible Bronze Age barrow or burial cairn, visible as a circular outward-facing scarp 0.4m high. The interior has been hollowed, probably by forestry workings.

Full Description

Rim of cairn 17 paces diameter and 1.5ft high (Luxborough 1a). [1] A shallow amorphous depression is all that survives at this site. The barrow was doubtless destroyed during forestry planting. Published survey (1/2500) revised. A circle of stones at SS 98923868 on OS 25" is now a circular outward facing scarp 0.4m high. The interior has been hollowed, probably by forestry workings, to just below ground level and reveals the scarp to be composed of loosely packed stone. It seems likely that this is the rim of a barrow or cairn though it is situated well down a steep slope. Published survey (1/2500) revised. [2] SS 98923868 and SS 98883868. Remains of two barrows, both very difficult to find. [4] The site is currently under a young forestry plantation (trees 4 m high) and therefore inaccessible. [6] The remains of one of the two possible Bronze Age round barrows described by the previous authorities was seen as an earthwork at SS 9892 3868 and mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1947. [7]