MSO11281 - 19th or 20th Century waterwheel at Pitsworthy Farm (Monument)

A waterwheel, powered by a leat, was noted in a barn during a site visit.

Full Description

Had a Pelton wheel with water supplied by a leat. Drove 110 volt 50 watt generator to provide electricity. Removed 1968. Now has a Francis wheel but is disused. Made by Armfield Ringwood, Hampshire and was installed in 1931. [1] The building housing the wheel is not shown on the Tithe Map for Exford but is depicted on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]