MSO10938 - Post-medieval pillow mound at Warren Farm (Monument)

Summary

A mound which appears to be one of several pillow mounds in the surrounding area. It was probably created by James Boevey in the Civil War period.

Full Description

Small round mound west of Warren Farmhouse. 0.4 metres high and 4.0 metres wide. [1,2] The site is depicted and labelled as a pillow mound on 2018 MasterMap data. [3] This forms part of a warren which was likely created by James Boevey in the 17th Century. Around 10 pillow mounds were present, comprising low rectangular banks with shallow surrounding ditches. [4] The mound was transcribed from aerial photographs by the National Mapping Project. [5-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]