MSO10921 - Prehistoric or post-medieval mound on Elsworthy (Monument)

Summary

An earthern mound identified during a field visit in 1962 has been variously suggested to be a prehistoric barrow or cairn, but may also be a post-medieval clearance mound, a spoil heap or a material dump for nearby features.

Full Description

SS 8221 4155. Bowl barrow (Exmoor 9) 7 paces diameter and 1 foot high. Found by Grinsell 24th April 1962 after heath had been swaled. [1] A grass covered mound that may be a small bowl barrow or alternatively, a spoil heap. It is within 15 metres of 19th Century features, near field walls and and it is possible that it is the remains of a heap of material collected to build these features. It may also be a spoil heap from nearby mining activity. 0.4 metres high. See AO/65/139/7 & 8. Surveyed at 1:2500. [2] Low round mound 0.4 metres high and quarried into on it southwestern side. Flat irregular top and no stones showing. [3] One of three predominantly earthen mounds to the west of Larkbarrow Corner (see also MSO10920 and MSO10921). At SS 8218 4155 is a low, circular mound, 7 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. The top of the mound has been scraped off, revealing a predominantly earthen core. The size and largely earthen construction suggests that this is probably of post-medieval date. It is most likely that it is either connected with agricultural improvement or with the proposed Porlock to Simonsbath Railway (MSO7906). [5] The mound is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map but is shown on modern MasterMap data. [6,7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]