MSO10858 - Pixton Stables, Pixton Park (Building)

Summary

The stables to Pixton Park are now a dwelling. The building is U-plan with symmetrical wings at the rear.

Full Description

The stables to Pixton Park are now a dwelling. They were built in the mid 18th Century and altered in the late 20th Century. The building is U-plan with symmetrical wings at the rear. It has a pyramid slate roofed square bell-cote.[1] There are 16th and 17th Century references to a farm at Pixton, and a description of the Barber family's holding of Pixton consists of 'a dwelling house, two new barns, stables and other outhouses, garden and orchard'. The mansion house and stables were built after Pixton passed to the Aclands in 1746. On a map of 1800, 'Pixton Mansion House, offices, stables, gardens, shrubbery' are marked. In 1922, the house was updated with a large garage, coach house, stabling for six or more horses and a laundry. In 1946, a scullery and a bathroom were added to the stable cottages. After obtaining permission to have the stable wing converted into a dwelling, the stable building and some adjoining land were sold off separately from Pixton Park in about 1982. The stable wing and the three cottages were integrated into one dwelling. [3] The stables were not assessed during the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. [5]