MSO10827 - Gated entrance to Pixton Park (Building)

Summary

The gateway was constructed in 1870 and forms the south entrance to Pixton Park. The driveway was contructed by the Earl of Carnavon at this time as it was more convenient for guests arriving at Dulverton railway station.

Full Description

The gate and gatepiers at the former south entrance to Pixton Park are dated 1870. The gatepiers are squared and coursed local stone, with Ham stone finials. They have a square unmoulded plinth and cornice, and ball finials with a central band on the curved support. The gate is wooden with iron struts. It is a single gate with two cross supports, horizontal iron struts with vertical struts closely placed below, with a decorative hinge. [1] The gates were not visited during the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. [2]