MSO10823 - 17th Century chest tomb in St Mary Magdalene's Churchyard (Building)

An early 17th Century chest tomb of Ham stone. The inscription is illegible.

Full Description

Chest tomb. Early C17. Ham stone. Flat topped, deep cyma recta moulded cornice, sunk and north face obscured by lichen (May 1985), sides formed of unadorned slabs inscribed illegibly east and west ends, on the north face "Prepare to die for their ------" is discernible. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265624. First Listed on 04/08/1986. [2] Stone, Ashlar walls. [3] The tomb was visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5A. [4]