MSO10802 - Lower Woolcotts Farmhouse, Brompton Regis (Building)

Summary

Late 18th Century cottage, now a farmhouse, built of local stone. It was altered in the 1890s or early 1900s.

Full Description

(Shown on OS map as Woolcott Farm). Cottage now farmhouse. Late C18, windows renewed C20. Local stone random rubble, thatched roof, brick stacks gable ends. Plan: 2-cell and cross passage, outshot enclosed at rear. One and a half storeys, 3 bays, all 3-light wooden casements with C20 leading, wooden lintels to ground floor windows central gabled porch, random rubble with brick quoins and jambs, slate roof, rectangular light above plank door. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265601. First Listed on 04/08/1986. [2] 2-cell plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Gabled roof [3] The building was visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] Lower Woolcotts Farm is shown on the Tithe Map for Kings Brompton Parish. It is labelled 400a, which is described as "Lower Woolcott Farm: Linhay Court House Garden and Green" in the Apportionment, owned by Sir Thomas Buckler Lethbridge and occupied by William Corner. This includes a long linear building sited at SS 9672 3165, orientated northeast to southwest. [5] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, some of the buildings on the site had been removed and some altered, although the linear building was still extant (it is depicted as subdivided down the centre). The site is labelled "Woolcotts", together with Higher Woolcotts to the southwest. [6] The 2nd Edition map shows that the linear building was remodelled and the westernmost section removed, apparently to form a new farmhouse, but the frontage of the new farmhouse appears to be part of the original group of buildings shown on the Tithe Map. [7] The 2018 MasterMap data shows some small alterations to the rear of the property since the early 1900s. [8]