MEM24793 - Lower Woolcotts Farm, Brompton Regis (Building)

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. The farmhouse is recorded separately.

Full Description

Lower Woolcotts Farm is shown on the Tithe Map for Kings Brompton Parish. It is labelled 400a, which is described as "Lower Woolcott Farm: Linhay Court House Garden and Green" in the Apportionment, owned by Sir Thomas Buckler Lethbridge and occupied by William Corner. It also included a garden (land parcel 399, SS 9670 3167) and orchard (400, SS 9676 3162), the latter of which contained a pond at SS 9675 3160, in its immediate vicinity. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, some of the buildings had been removed and some altered. Water management around the site also appears to have been altered, with the possible pond shown as a boggy area and a new pond depicted at SS 9676 3164. The site is labelled "Woolcotts", together with Higher Woolcotts to the southwest. [2] Further alterations have since taken place, but it appears that a group of buildings depicted on the 2018 MasterMap data at SS 9675 3165 are shown on the Tithe Map [1]. The frontage of the farmhouse also appears to be part of the original group of buildings. [3]