MSO10788 - Sunnymead, Ash Lane, Winsford (Building)

A 17th Century cottage, refenestrated and extended in the early 20th Century.

Full Description

Cottage. C17, refenestrated early C20 and extended. Rendered over rubble and possibly cob, triple Roman tile roof, rendered stacks gable ends and centre left. Plan: probably 3-cell and cross passage altered internally, single storey lean-to addition right gable end. One and a half storeys, two 2-light dormer casements right rising from below eaves, ground floor left early C19 3-light leaded iron casement window, C20 half-glazed door, 2-light casement to right below dormer and half-glazed door in lean-to addition. Unlit on rear elevation fronting road. Interior not sighted, appears to contain original roof trusses which could be of interest. Principaly listed for its contribution to the picturesque village scene overlooking village green. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265570. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] 3-cell plan. Stone, Render walls. Gabled roof [3] The building was visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5. [4] Originally 17th Century but extended and refronted in the early 20th Century. Probably originally a three cell and cross-passage plan, but since altered internally. Rendered over rubble and possibly some cob, there are three rendered stacks. The below eaves first floor windows indicate a former thatched roof with swept eaves, and there is an early 19th Century iron-frame casement window with leaded-lights. The listing details mention that this cottage is “principally listed for its contribution to the picturesque village scene, overlooking (the) village green.” [5] The building is depicted on the Tithe Map for Winsford. [6] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [7]