MSO10775 - Lyncombe Farmhouse, Winsford (Building)

Summary

A 16th or 17th Century farmhouse, probably enlarged by a bay to the right during the 19th Century. It has two lateral stacks, one with a bread oven, and a stair turret.

Full Description

Farmhouse. C16-C17, enlarged one bay right probably in C19. Roughcast over rubble, asbestos slate roof, external stack left gable end with projection, C20 external stack right gable end set back, large lateral stack to left of cross passage entrance, another on rear elevation with bread oven projection. Plan: 3-cell and cross passage enlarged to 4-cell and cross passage beyond kitchen which has stair turret opening out of it. Two storeys, 2:3 bays; mainly C20 fenestration, first floor 2 windows left of lateral stack, one C18-early C19 leaded iron casement, three 2-light windows to right, ground floor left originally unglazed opening with C18-early C19 leaded iron casement beyond, small glazed opening in lateral stack, remains of 4-light ovolo moulded mullioned windows with 2 inserted C20 lights, flanked by C19 diagonally boarded door right and peaked moulded door frame with renewed jambs and plank door left to cross passage. Right gable end weather boarded, C20 fenestration. Interior only partially sighted, peaked door frame to stair turret and cross passage from kitchen, chamfered lintel to rear lateral stack possibly renewed, lateral chamfered beam with unidentified stop and chamfered axial beams in upper end rooms. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265557. First Listed on 06/04/1959. [2] 3-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Gabled roof [3] The building was not visited as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. [4] A survey of the property was undertaken in advance of a planning application in 2021. It is thought to have originated as a three cell cross passage house, enlarged to a four cell, inline plan. The house is suggested to have been altered in the 17th Century and it is not clear if it originated as a single dwelling (perhaps a longhouse) or two houses. [5]