MEM25109 - Lyncombe Farmstead, Winsford (Building)

Full Description

A group of buildings are shown on the Tithe Map for Winsford. They are together labelled 158, which the Apportionment describes as "Houseā€¦ Barton Etc", owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by Mary Williams. [1] The farmstead is labelled "Lyncombe" on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, with some loss of original buildings. [2] The farmstead is shown and labelled on the 2022 MasterMap data, with some changes to the layout of the site. [3] N.B. The farmhouse is recorded separately as MSO10775. [4]