MSO10771 - Stables and linhay abutting West Lynch Farmhouse returned to south, West Lynch (Building)

Summary

A thatched stable block and linhay, possibly dating from the 17th Century, run northeast-southwest adjacent to West Lynch Farmhouse. Adjoining these at right angles are shelter sheds, apparently largely rebuilt in the late 20th Century.

Full Description

Stables and linhay with shelter shed. Possibly C17 in origin, subsequently altered, restored late C20. Red sandstone random rubble, brick dressings, thatched roofs hipped at south-west end abutting West Lynch Farmhouse (qv), triple ridge tiles to shelter sheds. L-plan, linhay and stables lying south-west/north-east, rear wall fronting garden of West Lynch Farmhouse (qv), returned to south-east as shelter sheds. Linhay: originally probably 8 bays but only 4 bays left open, circular stone piers, infilled to right with random rubble and 3 square headed openings to stable, plank door end bay; shelter sheds adjoining, single storey, 5 bays, probably largely rebuilt late C20, C20 timber doors. [1,11] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265553. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] Stone, Random rubble walls. Hipped, Gabled roof [3] The group of buildings is mentioned in the 2003 Conservation Area appraisal for Bossington and West Lynch, which advises "Abutting the farmhouse is a thatched stable block, and linhay which may be of 17th century origin. The main elevation has 8 bays, with four left open displaying circular stone piers. The adjoining shelter sheds are 5 bay single–storey, and at right angles to the main range. They appear to have been largely rebuilt in the late 20th century." [4] The building was visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] A structure is visible on the 1841 Selworthy Tithe map at this location. [6] The buildings are depicted on the 2020 MasterMap data and part of the group labelled "West Lynch Farm". [7] A 14th to mid 16th century Linhay at West Lynch Farm. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Bossington. [10]