MSO10767 - Tivington Knowle, Selworthy (Building)

A pair of detached 18th Century cottages, formed into one cottage during the mid 19th Century.

Full Description

Pair of detached cottages subsequently linked to form one dwelling. C18, altered mid C19 and extended late C20. Red sandstone random rubble, thatched roofs, external stacks gable ends. Unusual plan, appears to be 2 single cell cottages set diagonally and linked by lower roofed block, extended at rear. Two storeys, all C19 and C20 leaded casements, left hand block 3-light casement first floor, 4-light below under stone relieving arch, full height stepped buttress on right return, rendered gable end, set back lower independently roofed bay, 2-light casement first floor, ground floor C19 Tudor arch head light to left of plank door with corrugated iron roofed porch carried on wooden columns, gable end of right hand block abutting at an angle lit with 2-light casements, right return of one bay 2 and 3-light. Interiors not sighted; said to contain left, stair projection concealed in extension, blocked doorway in right hand cottage indicating probably similar plan but stairs now missing. Otherwise no datable features but a charming composition. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, April 1979). [1,9] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265548. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] 3-cell plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Gabled roof [3] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] The building was subject to vernacular building survey. It likely originated as a cross passage farmhouse but it appears the main part of the structure was destroyed by fire, leaving one cell of the structure, dating to the 16th Century. A rear wing was added in the early 19th Century, before the fire, and the two sections were joined by a passage. Later rooms were added to the rear at a later date. [5] Tivington Knowle is depicted and labelled on 2020 Ordnance Survey MasterMap data. [6] The RCHME has collated a file on the property. [7,9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]