MSO10764 - Troytes Farm Cottage, Tivington (Building)

Summary

A late 16th or early 17th Century farmhouse, partly demolished in the late 19th Century and now an outbuilding. The interior contains a chamfered beam with step and runout stop and two pairs of jointed cruck trusses in the roofspace.

Full Description

Farmhouse now outbuilding. Late C16-early C17, partly demolished late C19. Rendered over random rubble, triple ridge tile roof, external stack left gable end with winder stair projection adjoining. Plan: 2-cell. Two storeys, first floor 2-light window right, pigeon loft openings to left, ground floor left C19 leaded iron casement, small buttress and plank door. Interior: chamfered beam with step and runout stop, 2 pairs of jointed cruck trusses. Stair probably removed when used as a washhouse in C19. Evidence that right gable end wall was rebuilt when Troytes Farm (not included) was erected some 5 m to south-west. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, March 1982). [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265545. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] 2-cell plan. Stone, Render walls. Cruck, Gabled roof [3] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] The building is depicted but not labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [5]