MSO10749 - Ivy's Cottage, Selworthy Green (Building)

Summary

An early 19th Century cottage, built from the rubble robbed from outbuildings demolished from three farms.

Full Description

A cottage, early 19th century in date. The building was enlarged in the 20th century.The cottage has a thatched roof and semicircular bays flanking the north end. The building is single storey with an attic. The interior was not seen. (Photograph in NMR). [1] The cottage was part of Sir Thomas' design of 1828-9. The cottage was probably built with stone from the demolished outbuildings and walls from the three farms. There is a coalhouse in the southeast corner that was originally a privy. [3] This cottage is built in the vernacular revivial style. It has a thatched roof, rendered walls, leaded windows, a round chimmey and a medieval style door. The walls are limewashed and have a black tar band. The cottages on Selworthy Green were created by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland, using material from the outbuildings of the three orginial farms (the farmhouses themselves were remodelled into cottages). [4] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] The group of six cottages around Selworthy Green (a delightful informally designed communal garden) was a layout planned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland (10th baronet) in the early 19th Century for estate pensioners. The concept, and cottage ornee detail around the settlement, may have been inspired by John Nash's Blaise Hamlet (built 1809 for John S Harford of Blaise Castle). Ivy's Cottage is early 19th Century, single storey with two main rooms, and of irregular shape with an almost circular porch on the southwest corner. This is one of the two cottage ornee additions when the Green was formed, and has the ogee headed features that typify 19th Century Acland detailing. [6] The building is labelled "68" on 2022 MasterMap data. [7] The building is discussed in the 2017 Conservation Area Appraisal for Selworthy. [8]