MSO10734 - East Lynch Cottage, East Lynch (Building)

Summary

A late medieval farmhouse enlarged to a cottage with barn. Built of cob and thatch, it has a true cruck construction, with an open hall. It likely dates to the 14th or 15th Century.

Full Description

Farmhouse enlarged to cottage with barn. Late medieval, ceiled late C16-early C17, partially rebuilt at front and enlarged to include barn possibly in C18. Roughcast over rubble, thatched roof half-hipped to right, brick stack left gable end, stone stack to left of cross passage. Plan: probably open hall house ceiled to 3-cell and cross passage, end wall removed and cottage extended to include barn. One and a half storeys, all C20 wooden casements, three 2-light dormers left of entrance, ground floor two 2-light windows left of C20 door, one right, and double doors to barn beyond. Interior not seen: said to contain true crucks, smoke blackened with hip true cruck left gable end, right one removed when wall rebuilt, lateral beams with runout stops to left of cross passage now blocked at rear. (VAG Reports, unpublished SRO, February 1973 and March 1981). [1,9] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265514. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] Open hall. Stone, Render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Cruck, Half-hipped, Gabled roof [3] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 3. [4] The cottage has a true cruck construction, with an open hall. It has retained the very low eaves and dumpy appearance characteristic of early cross-passage houses. It likely dates to the 14th or 15th Century. [5] East Lynch Cottage is depicted and labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [6] Medieval house with late 16th century/early 17th century alterations. [7,9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8] East Lynch Cottage contains a true cruck. Dendrochronological testing has provided a felling date of 1315 for the timber. [10]