MSO10266 - 19th Century bank barn over byre at East Lynch Farm (Building)

Summary

A mid-19th Century bank barn, built of local random rubble stone, red sandstone and with brick dressings and a slate roof.

Full Description

Bank barn. Mid C19. Random rubble local stone, red sandstone and brick dressings, slate roof, overhanging eaves. Plan: bank barn over byre looking south onto foldyard. Two storeys, centre 3 bays break forward with curved corners, first floor 2 lancets flanking 2 central loft openings with lancets between, ground floor semi-circular headed openings 2:3:2 bays with irregularly placed rectangular openings. A long range that occupies a commanding position looking out across the landscape, dating from the rebuilding of East Lynch Farmhouse (not included in this list) on site of medieval settlement as East Lynch Cottage (qv) to north demonstrates. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265515. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] Stone, Random rubble walls. Gabled roof [3] The building was visited in November 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] The building is shown on 2020 MasterMap data. [5] Nineteenth century barn in East Lynch. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]