MSO10678 - 17th Century outbuildings at Worthy Manor (Building)

Range of outbuildings consisting of a barn, stables, garage and chauffeur's house.

Full Description

A range of outbuildings including a barn, a loft over the stables and the chauffeur's house over the garage. The barn is possibly 17th Century in date and was extended in the early 20th Century by C. F. A. Voysey. The building is random rubble consisting of local stone and is roughcast at the dwelling end. It consists of 3 independently roofed blocks set into sloping site, lower end thatch, steeply pitched west Somerset slate centre and similar with bell-cast and large roughcast stack at higher south west end. Plan: chauffeur's cottage with garage abutting loft of stables with the barn beyond. A picturesque group which backs onto Worthy Manor. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265458. First Listed on 2 January 1986. [2] Stone, random rubble, render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Gabled roof. [3] Voysey’s work at the outbuildings of Worthy Manor includes a massive stack with triple smoke vents exemplifying his style. Some 20 metres south-east of the Manor is a range of outbuildings, including a barn, former stables with loft above and coach house. The barn was probably originally 17th Century, with early 20th Century extensions by C F A Voysey. As Pevsner states they “must have been altered by him, as his characteristic chimney stacks and metalwork details prove, especially in the stables and coach-house.” The walls are part exposed stone rubble and part roughcast render; roofs are steeply pitched and combine thatch and local slate. The slate section has bell-cast eaves and hipped dormers and there is large roughcast stack at the higher south-west end. There are plank doors, some double or stable type, and two-light casement windows, with leaded panes. [4] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] This structure appears to be present on the 1841 Porlock Tithe map. [6] The buildings are mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Porlock Weir. [7]