MSO10619 - Oak House, with adjoining linhay and barn, Withycombe (Building)

Summary

A farmhouse, subsequently 2 farmworker cottages, with adjoining linhay and barn, now incorporated into one dwelling with garage addition. Late 16th to early 17th Century, altered, and sensitively restored in the late 20th Century.

Full Description

A farmhouse, subsequently 2 farmworker cottages, with adjoining linhay and barn, now incorporated into one dwelling with garage addition. Late 16th to early 17th Century, altered, and restored in the late 20th Century. Red sandstone random rubble, thatched roof, hipped to right, Bridgwater patents on lower independently roofed wing right, brick stack left gable end, large roughcast lateral stack to right of entrance. Plan: internally altered, thought to be 3 cell and cross passage with single storey L-shaped wing, 2-bay linhay and outbuilding with attached garage. One and a half storeys, 4 bays, early 19th Century 2-light leaded iron casement dormers rising from below eaves, 3 left of lateral stack, one to right renewed, ground floor mixed 19th Century and 20th Century 2-light casements, end bay right under wooden lintel, end bay left under brick relieving arch with single storey slate roofed projection left, 2-light casement, entrance studded door, wooden trelliswork porch with pantiled lean-to roof; lower independently roofed wing right. Interior: chamfered beams with scroll stops, left gable end fireplace with renewed lintel, evidence of curing chamber projection left, original winder stair right with stone steps, lateral stack fireplace rebuilt, collar beam roof with through purlins, circular pier of linhay extant in wing. A sensitively restored farmhouse. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265390. First Listed on 05/06/1985. [2] 3-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, random rubble walls. Collar beam, hipped, gabled roof. [3] The monument polygon for this feature was extended to encompass the extent of the building as visible on Ordnance Survey MasterMap mapping from 2013. [4] The buildings were visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. The house and linhay received a BAR score of 6, with the barn receiving a score of 5A. [5]