MEM25082 - Oak Farmstead, Withycombe (Building)

Full Description

A farmstead is shown on the Carhampton Tithe Map at ST 0005 4038. The land parcel is labelled 838, which is described in the Apportionment as "Oak: House Bartons and Gardens"; an adjacent land parcel to the southeast is labelled 837, and is described as "Old Orchard & Croft". The buildings include the farmhouse (recorded as MSO10619) and a group of buildings within a separate enclosure to the southeast. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the farm buildings appear to have been remodelled, with some change in plan form apparent. The site is labelled "Oak". The parcel to the southeast is shown as an orchard. A well is depicted and labelled at c. SS 9999 4038. [2] Oak is shown on the 2021 MasterMap data. The farm buildings and site layout have apparently been subject to further alteration. [3]