MSO10573 - The Cottage, Stoney Street, Luccombe (Building)

Summary

A possible former medieval longhouse, with remnants of 15th-16th Century paint on the upper hall partition and a smoke-blackened roof.

Full Description

Farmhouse. C17, altered early C20. Red sandstone random rubble, colour washed to left, thatched roof, large stepped lateral stack to left of entrance only. Plan: 3-cell and cross passage. Two storeys, 2:1 bays, mostly C20 wooden casements, eaves project forward over end bay left, to right mullioned and transomed window above slate roof C20 3-light bay addition abutting stack, to right of slate roof projection beyond eaves to throw rain water beyond entrance and stairway below, early C19 leaded iron 3-light casement beyond, remains of similar 2-light casement below, entrance beside stack, plank door reached by external flight of 6 steps. C20 2-light casements in return gable ends perhaps inserted when stacks removed. Interior not sighted. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265343. First Listed on 05/06/1985. [2] 3-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Random rubble, Colourwashed walls. Gabled roof [3] The National Trust surveyed the property in 1994. They date it to the 15th or early 16th Century and state it is "a well preserved example of an open hall cross-passage house, probably once with a central hearth; added ceilings, chimney and newel stair of the 16c/17c." [4] The Cottage, built of red sandstone rubble and part colour-washed with a thatched roof. This is a former farmhouse which the listing details suggest dates from the 17th century, but which the National Trust survey indicates is a former longhouse “– where animals were kept in the lower room – (and) is one of the finest late medieval cottages on the estate, with smoke-blackened roof..internal jetty in the hall (the main room of a medieval house) and remnants of 15th-16th century paint on the upper hall partition.” [5] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [6] The building is depicted on 2020 MasterMap data and labelled "The Cottage". [7] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Luccombe. [8]