MSO10570 - Group of 19th Century farmbuildings at Church Farm, Stoke Pero (Building)

Summary

The group includes stables, a barn, an engine house, a loft over stables and a range of outbuildings, dating to the mid 19th Century.

Full Description

Stables, barn, engine house, loft over stable and range of outbuildings. Mid C19. Red sandstone random rubble, brick dressings, slate roofs. Two L-plan ranges enclosing foldyard: range A abutting north east corner of Church Farm (qv) linked by archway to stables, barn set at right angles, engine house beyond; range B to east, loft over stables set at right angles to outbuildings lying parallel to stables. Range A: segmental headed archway linking Church Farmhouse to single storey, 3 bay stable block bisected by garden wall linking cross wing of farmhouse, central opening with 3 semi-circular steps down, barn abutting stables at right angles, half hipped roof fronting road, double doors with porch right onto foldyard, hipped roof engine house at rear. Range B: loft over stables, 2 storeys, one opening first floor, 2 doors ground floor, joined at right angles by single storey outbuildings. Interiors not sighted. Listed primarily for group value with Church Farmhouse. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265340. First Listed on 05/06/1985. [2] Stone, Random rubble walls. Gabled roof [3] The buildings were visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [4] The buildings appear to have been supplied with later from the water leat recorded as MMO2274. [5,6]