MSO10563 - Glebe Cottage and School Cottage, Luccombe (Building)

Summary

A pair of cottages built as a farmhouse (to replace the previous) and lodgings for the school mistress. They were constructed after 1897 when the previous house burnt down.

Full Description

Shown on the Ordnance survey map (?) as Glebe Farm and School House. Semi-detached pair of cottages. Late 19th century in date. Red sandstone random rubble, tile hung gable end right, plain clay tile roof hipped to left, crosswing right, overhanging eaves, sprockets, brick stacks centre of ridges left and right.The building is U shaped in plan and one and a half storeys. The windows all have ogee headed wooden window frames with leading, The property has ogee headed plank doors, 3 steps up to each. A picturesque composition that preserves its original fenestration intact. The ogee headed windows are a feature of the Acland estate buildings in this area. [1] These cottages were built around 1897 after the previous house built down. One was built as a farmhouse (to replace the previous), the other as lodgings for the school mistress. These cottages are unusual on the estate due to the quality of provision for the tenants [they both have a large number of rooms] and the fact they are not a reflected pair. The walls are rubble sanstone and the roof red tile, apart from the rear lean-to on Glebe Cottage which is slate, the wing lean to on School Cottage which is corrugated iron and the lean-to on Glebe Cottage which is corrugated p.v.c.. Glebe Cottage has an attached wash-house which is now used as a dog kennel. [2] The slate roofed projecting bread oven is the vestige of a cottage that was demolished when the adjoining houses, Glebe Cottage and School Cottage were built in the late 19th century. These are built of local red sandstone rubble with tile-hung gable and plain clay tile roof. They are now listed as “a picturesque composition that preserves original fenestration intact. The ogee-headed windows are a feature of the Acland estate buildings in this area.” [3] The buildings were visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [4] When two new houses were built in The Square in about 1901/2, the southernmost one was for the schoolteacher. [5] The buildings are depicted on the 2020 MasterMap data. The northern one is named "Glebe Cottage" and the southern one "School House". [6] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Luccombe. [7]