MSO10554 - Cloutsham Farmhouse, Luccombe (Building)

Summary

A 17th Century Farmhouse, probably on the site of an earlier dwelling. It was enlarged by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland in 1869 and partly rebuilt after a fire in 1916.

Full Description

Farmhouse. Probably C17 on site of earlier dwelling, enlargement dated 1869, partly rebuilt after fire in 1916. The building has an L-shape plan.h large C19 extension on South. The farm was enlarged by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and is frequently mentioned in the literature on stag hunting on Exmoor. [1-3] The building has a Swiss Alpine design. [4] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]