MSO10529 - The Foundry, Roadwater (Building)

Summary

A small brass foundry and agricultural engineering works run by the Nethercott family. The associated house dates from 1864.

Full Description

The business was established in 1866 as a small brass foundry and agricultural engineering works, which eventually concentrated on contracting for threshing and saw milling. Prior to its closure and sale SIAS undertook a photographic and measured survey of the premises. Works papers of the owners and operators, the Nethercott family, which date from 1890, have been lodged with the Somerset Record Office. [1] House. Dated 1864. Rendered over rubble, bitumen covered slate roof, overhanging eaves, soffit board, decorative brackets, moulded brick stacks gable ends. Double pile plan, gable end onto road. Entrance front gable end, 2 and a half storeys, 2 bays; two 9-pane windows attic storey, first floor C20 louvred glass window left, blocked opening right, groundfloor 9 pane window to left of central entrance, gabled porch, arched opening carried on decorative brackets, panelled door. In apex of gable male bust wearing double breasted suit with 3 rows of buttons, the initials E N and date 1864 below. Right return, garden front, 2 storeys, 3 bays, 12 pane sash windows, central arched opening and single storey 3 bay wooden verandah with plastic sheeting roof. [2] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264869. First Listed on 21/12/1984. [3] Double pile plan. Stone, Render walls. Gabled roof [4] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 5. [5]