MSO10525 - Leighland Farmhouse, Leighland Chapel (Building)

A late 17th or early 18th Century farmhouse, which may have an earlier building at its core.

Full Description

Farmhouse. Late C17-early C18, perhaps the enlargement of an earlier dwelling, possibly reroofed late C18. Colourwashed random rubble, asbestos slate roof, hipped right, tall brick stacks gable ends and between second and third bay left. Plan: not clear, perhaps 3 cell and cross passage modified, lower rear wing set back to right on facade. 2 storeys, 6:1 bays; early C18 style leaded cruciform windows with internal shutters, early C19 leaded iron casement first floor right, C20 window below, entrance second bay right in main block, gabled, slate roofed, partially glazed porch, plank door. 4-light ovolo moulded mullioned window in rear wing. Interior: only partially viewed. Lack of datable features, rear wing contains chamfered beams with step and runout stops in one room. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264839. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] 3-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Colourwashed walls. Hipped, Gabled roof [3] The farmhouse and associated buildings are labelled 'Leighland Chapel Farm' on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4] The building was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5]