MEM24951 - Leighland Farm, Leighland Chapel (Building)

Full Description

A group of buildings are depicted on the Tithe Map of Old Cleeve arranged to the north of Leighland House. This includes an L shaped building fronting the road to the north at ST 0321 3650 and two rectangular buildings at ST 0319 3648 and ST 0322 3648. These are grouped with the House and labelled 1323a. A building situated away from the group and just within a field to the southwest, at ST 0316 3643, is labelled 1323. The Apportionment states both parcels as being owned by William Greensland and occupied by Sarah House. They are individually described as "Higher Barn and Barton" (1323) and as "House Barn and Garden" (1323a). [1] Further buildings were added to the group by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. A section of the barn facing the road at ST 0321 3650 had been demolished to make room for a new entrance to the site and a pond at ST 0320 3650; this left the building as a rectangular shape. The group is labelled "Leighland Farm". [2] The farmstead appears little changed in plan form between the 1st Edition map and the 2021 MasterMap data. The group is labelled "Leighland Farm" and includes "Leighland Barn". [3] The barn at ST 0321 3649 was subject to building recording as part of a planning application. It is a large single storey structure aligned north to south and dates to the early 18th Century, built of uncoursed stone rubble. The barn is shown on a map of 1823, at the northern end of a rectangular farmyard. It has been subject to small alterations in and around the buildings since this time. It retains features dating from the 18th and 19th Centuries but was subject to alterations in the 20th Century. An earlier range to the northwest shown on historic mapping has since been removed. [4]