MSO10519 - Golsoncott House, Golsoncott (Building)

Summary

A house dating to around 1908 built in the Arts and Crafts style by Count Hochburg for his land agent on the Croydon Hall estate. It belonged to the Reckitt family from 1912 and was extended by Frank Reckitt.

Full Description

The house dates to 1912. It has a splayed L-shape and a small octagonal entrance hall. The house was built by Count Hochburg for his land agent on the Croydon Hall estate. A very picturesque composition in the Arts and Crafts style of which there are very few good examples in the county. [1] The house was owned by the Reckitt family from c.1912 to 1995 when it was sold. It was built around 1908 in an Arts and Crafts style and was extended by Frank Reckitt in slightly the same style. The same family member was also responsible for the Lodge down the lane and paying for and designing the village hall in Roadwater, which echoes the architecture of this building. [2] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [3] Penelope Lively provides information on the house and gardens in an article for the Exmoor Review in 1994. [4] The house was purchased by Lively's grandparents in 1923. She provides her recollections about the property in "A house unlocked". Rachel Reckitt, the artist (and Lively's aunt), lived here until she died in 1995. In 1940 the house became an official war nursery, with children from the East End of London billeted in the old staff wing. [5]