MEM22326 - Golsoncott House Gardens (Monument)

Summary

The gardens were designed by Beatrice Reckitt (influenced by Jekyll) and was almost entirely home-grown. Much of the original planting has disappeared but the original layout can still be traced.

Full Description

The gardens were designed by Beatrice Reckitt and was almost entirely home-grown and was probably influenced by Jekyll. [1] The gardens were inspired by Jekyll, especially in the hard landscaping. Much of the original planting has disappeared but the original layout can still be traced. [2] The garden has been mapped using the current land ownership boundary and may originally have extended further. [3] Information on the gardens is provided by Penelope Lively in an article for the Exmoor Review. [4]