MSO10506 - Post-medieval bank barn and adjoining farmbuilding at Huish Barton (Building)

Summary

A late 18th or early 19th Century range of farmbuildings comprising a bank barn over shelter sheds and an adjoining building to the east.

Full Description

Range of farmbuildings set into hillside comprising bank barn over shelter sheds and adjoining farmbuilding to East. Red sandstone random rubble, slate roofs, late C18-early C19, restored late C20. Bank barn: first floor barn over 5 bay segmental headed, brick arched, shelter sheds, double doors at rear at ground level. Interior not viewed said to contain collar and principal roof. Adjoining building to East listed for group value. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, October 1983). [1,7] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264804. First Listed on 21/12/1984. [2] Stone, Random rubble walls. [3] The buildings were visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 4. [4] Late 18th century/early 19th century bank barn at Huish Barton. It is constructed of sandtone rubble with a slate roof and was restored during the late 20th century. [5,7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]