MSO10505 - Huish Barton Farmhouse, Nettlecombe (Building)

Summary

A late 16th Century farmhouse, enlarged in 1698. It is one of the very few examples of 17th Century brickwork in the county.

Full Description

Farmhouse. Late C16, enlarged 1698, restored late C20. Random rubble, 4 bays refronted with brick, much restored mid-late C20, coped verges, pantiled roof, external brick stacks. "L"-plan; 3 cell and cross passage farmhouse facing South with late C17 addition facing West onto walled garden. Main block: 2 storeys, 5 bays, irregularly placed fenestration, 12 pane sash windows first floor, groundfloor two 12 pane sash windows left and two tripartite 12 pane sash windows right of 6 panel door, upper panels glazed, gabled wooden trelliswork porch. Interior modernised. The main interest of the house is the West wing, linked by lower pavilions to farmhouse. Red and purple bricks, Flemish bond, coped verges, slate roof, coped brick stacks gable ends. Single storey over basement, 1:4:1 bays; segmental headed crucifiorm windows, renewed C20, segmental headed basement lights, segmental headed doorways in flanking single storey pavilions. Interior: one large room, very high ceiling, brick face to wall facing garden, rest random rubble, originally plastered with initials GM (George Musgrave) 1698 in foliage scroll-work over North gable end brick arched fireplace opening, similar small fireplace South end, entrance through renewed staircase on East front, also gives access to the basement. This must have been a very impressive room when built, presumably with a plasterwork ceiling. It has been suggested that it was built as accommodation for the bi-annual visit of the Lord of the Manor and his officers, though there is no comparable sleeping accommodation, or perhaps to celebrate a particularly lucrative marriage alliance, since it is possible that there is another initial carved in the ornate stonework. Whatever the original purpose it is one of the very few examples of C17 brick work in the county. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, October 1978; VCH Somerset, Vol 5, forthcoming). [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264803. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] 3-cell Cross passage plan. Brick, Stone, Flemish bond, Random rubble walls. Gabled roof [3] The building was visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] The Hall of the farmhouse features a plaster plaque high up on the brick end wall, including a flowing monogram of GM (George Musgrave) in William and Mary style ornate letters and the date 1698. [5] A farmhouse of late 16th century date, enlarged 1698, restored late C20. [6,8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7] An assessment of documentary sources and building fabric was undertaken to provide analysis to inform alteration proposals and for planning and Listed Building Consent. [8]