MSO10501 - Post-medieval walled gardens at Nettlecombe Court (Building)

Summary

It has been suggested that the garden walls may date to the late 18th Century, though the garden first appears on the 1839 Nettlecombe Tithe Map. The gardens formed part of the grounds of Nettlecombe Court.

Full Description

Walls enclosing garden. Late C18. Red brick, English bond; flat sandstone ashlar coping. Set on sloping hillside, rectangular in plan, bisected horizontally East-West by another wall, curved corners on South front about 3.5 metres high, North side swept down to about 1.5 metres South front, central dividing wall about the same. Depressed arch entrances on West front, brick piers between quite steeply inclined courses of brick work parallel with the ground. Forms part of important group of estate buildings at the former Nettlecombe Court, now Leonard Wills Field Centre (qv). Garden overgrown and North wall in poor condition at time of survey, (October 1983). [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264794. First Listed on 21 December 1984. [2] The original kitchen garden, north of the Court, was replaced by the present kitchen gardens north of the stable block. The precise date of the kitchen garden is unknown and though the brickwork is stated to date from the late 18th Century, it first appears on the 1839 Tithe Map (it is not on the Ordnance Survey drawing dating from 1802-3). [3,4] The walls were visited in June 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 3A. [5]