MSO10450 - Carpenter's workshop, Edbrooke Road, Winsford (Building)

Summary

An industrial store building, built of stone. A full height opening in its front gable has been infilled with timber cladding. It was a timber store for the building business owned by the Steer family, who lived in Ashdale (now Jasmine Cottage).

Full Description

A house called "The Old Timber Store" is clearly converted from an industrial store building with an opening running the full height of both storeys facing the road. [1] The site is shown as part of a plot labelled 659 on the Winsford Tithe Map, which was in use as an orchard at the time. It was owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by Joan Milton. [2] The building is shown on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [3,4] The building is a carpenter's workshop, now called the Old Timber Store. It was set up by a local building contractor called Joseph Steer, who built Jasmine Cottage to the north in 1866. [5] J Steer and Sons (general builders) employed 20 or more skilled workers (wheelright, carpenters, joiners, masons, sawyers, carters and general labourers). The firm originally had a sawpit but later used a circular saw driven by a petrol engine. They quarried local stone for building and hauled bricks, slates and so on. The firm made coffins and was headed by the local undertaker. Jasmine Cottage was built by Joseph Steer and used as a building business until 1955. The south [?- source says "sound"] end of the house was a carpenter's workshop with a store next door for timber and paints. The timber store was converted into a holiday cottage in 1996. [6] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [7]