MEM23604 - Post-medieval building to southeast of Weirside (Building)

Summary

A two storey timber built structure, clad in timber and with access to a first storey doorway on the front elevation via an external staircase. It may have been in use as a timber store or workshop, although this is not certain.

Full Description

The building is not depicted on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] The building appears to be shown on the aerial photographs taken by the Royal Air Force in 1946-8. [2] A two storey timber built structure, clad in timber and with access to a first storey doorway on the front elevation via an external staircase. [3] Fisher includes a photograph of this property and describes it as "a former timber store/workshop, once part of a flourishing local building firm" but does not otherwise mention it in his report. However, on the previous page of the report, he mentions The Old Timber Store (MSO10450), which he also describes as a carpenter's workshop built by Joseph Steer in the 19th Century but for which he does not include a picture. It is therefore not clear if he has mistaken this property for The Old Timber Store, although it could represent a later expansion of the same business. [4] Winsford was designated as a conservation area in 2023. The new appraisal was produced as part of the adoption of the conservation area. [5]