MSO10385 - Post-medieval or 20th Century quarries north of Tom's Hill deserted farm (Monument)

Summary

The quarries are not shown on historic mapping. They consist of two shallow pits connected by a shallow scoop, with spoil heaps on their southern sides.

Full Description

Two irregular quarried, faceless depressions with spoil mounds. The one to the west is c. 2.5 metres deep. The one to the east is c. 1.5 metres deep and both are cut into the hill slope. [1] A quarry with associated spoil heaps, of probable post-medieval or 20th Century date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork, approximately 175 metres to the northeast of Tom's Hill Farm at circa SS 8131 4325. The quarry consists of two irregularly shaped shallow pits up to ten metres in diameter connected by a shallow scoop, with spoil heaps circa 15 metres long visible along their southern sides. The quarries are not marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and may therefore post date its publication date of 1889. The earthworks appear a little lower on aerial photographs of 1977 and may have been damaged by modern agricultural improvement. [2-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]