MSO10344 - 19th Century sheepfold west of Court Plantation (Monument)

A mid to late 19th Century sheepfold may no longer be extant.

Full Description

A sheepfold is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map of c1904. [1] Not shown on 2005 Landline map. [2] The 25 inch 1st Edition map depicts but does not label the feature. It is in an area of rough ground, which appears to include a spring. [3] This area was shown to be unenclosed on the Tithe Map for Exford. [4] The area of rough ground is shown on the 2018 MasterMap data but the sheepfold is not depicted. [5] McDonnell has transcribed a larger area of earthworks in this location from aerial photographs. They are described as an irregular cutting and he suggests they may be an old quarry. It is not clear to what extent these may be explained by the sheepfold and natural topography at this point. [6-8]