MSO10340 - Post-medieval gravel pit on Alderman's Barrow Allotment (Monument)

Summary

A gravel pit or quarry of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs with associated spoil as an earthwork.

Full Description

An 'L' shaped quarry about 5m deep with three spoil mounds. [1] Noted as 'Gravel Pit' on old Ordnance Survey map. [2] A gravel pit or quarry of probable post-medieval date on Hurdle Down to the east of Wellshead Allotments, Exford parish, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs centred on circa SS 8446 4179. The pit is oval in shape and circa 20 metres long and 10 metres wide. It is annotated as Gravel Pit on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, possibly indicating that it was still in use at that time, but by the 2nd Edition of 1903 it was annotated as Old Gravel Pit, and therefore may have passed out of use by the turn of the 20th century. Spoil heaps to the south and east side of the pit are also visible on the aerial photographs. [3-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8] The site is depicted and labelled "Workings (dis)" on the 2021 MasterMap data. [9]