MSO10337 - Gospel Hall / Marsh Hall, Hollam Lane, Dulverton (Building)

Gospel Hall is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A 'Gospel Hall' is shown on historic mapping. [1-2] The building is marked as 'Marsh Hall' on modern mapping. [3] Marsh Hall was built in 1884 as the Gospel Hall by the Mildmay family, for evangelical worship. [4] The former Plymouth Brethren Chapel was built in 1884 by the Mildmay family. It is now a private house. [5] Marsh Hall was built in the 1880s for the Quakers. [6] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [7] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [8]