MSO10278 - World War Two nissen hut sites north of Dunster park (Monument)

Possible Second World War nissen huts are visible on aerial photographs.

Full Description

There were two Nissen huts along the north edge of Dunster Park, possibly associated with the Home Guard. One is clearly visible on the RAF vertical aerial photographs and the other one is less clear to the southeast. [1-2] Possible Second World War Nissen huts are visible on aerial photographs. The two Nissen huts are located in the northwest corner of Dunster Park, centred at SS 9948 4400 and parallel to the A39 road. The huts are 9.5 metres long by 2.5 metres wide and placed 45 metres apart at SS 9945 4402 and SS 9951 4398. The Nissen huts were likely to have been used as accommodation and/or storage for the manning of the two adjacent pillboxes recorded as MMO1245 and MMO1252. The buildings were demolished by 1970 when only the footings were visible on the aerial photography. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]