MSO10269 - 1-5 Gibraltar Cottages, Porlock Weir (Building)

Summary

A row of five 17th Century cottages, built of stone and cob and with three large rear external chimney stacks.

Full Description

Row of 5 cottages. Probably of 17th century origin with later modification, especially to windows. Numbers 1 and 2 are limewash cob, the remainder are rubble construction with limewash to front the only. All of the cottages have thatched roofs. The row is of two or more builds, numbers 1 and 2 are set at a slight angle to the remainder. The backs of the property show the early origins. Mainly 2 storeys, but 2 storeys with attic to numbers 4 and 5. A modest row, maintaining considerable early fabric and dominant forms, especially at the back, in an important townscape location. [1] In Porlock Weir itself, nos. 1-5 Gibraltar Cottages are a mainly 17th century thatched group that seem almost to spill on to the beach, and have three large rear external stacks rising from the eaves. They are mainly stone rubble and cob, roughcast to the front, but exposed stone to the rear. The listing details describe them as "a modest row, maintaining considerable early fabric and dominant forms, especially at the back, in an important townscape location." There are some 17th and 18th century mullioned windows. [2] Can be seen on the 1841 Porlock Tithe Map. [3] The cottages were all flooded during the 'tidal wave' or the 'wash out' of 1910. [5] The buildings were visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. They received a BAR score of 6. [6] Gibraltar Cottages are one of two early cottage rows built virtually out on to the beach, forming a distinctive feature in the settlement, and are likely to date to the 17th Century. Nos 1 and 2 are limewashed cob, the remaining three are rubble, limewashed to front (although at time of survey two have have the limewash removed) only with thatched roofs. The backs of the cottages have three large rear external stacks rising from the eaves. The cottages retain much of their character and make an important contribution to the Conservation Area. [7]